Privacy Policy
This Notice explains how Soroptimist International of the Americas®, Inc., including LiveYourDream.org®  (“SIA”, “we”, “group” or “us”) collects and

processes your Personal Data. Each time you use our Site, the current version of this Notice will apply. Accordingly, whenever you use our Site, you should check the date of this Notice (which appears at the top) and review any changes since the last version. This Notice is applicable to all Site visitors, registered users, and all other users of our Site.

“Personal Data” is any personal information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, member number, club name, club number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, economic, cultural or social identity.

By visiting Soroptimist.orgLiveYourDream.org or related properties, (together the “Site”), you acknowledge that you have read and understood the processes and policies referred to in this Notice. 

Who we are

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), the Data Controller is Soroptimist International of the Americas, Inc., incorporated in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania USA, with a registered address at 1709 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19103.

Our Senior Director of Information Services, Lisa Mangiafico, is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Notice for the purposes of the GDPR.

How to contact us

You can contact us by phone at 215-893-9000, by sending an email to siahq@soroptimist.org or by mail to 1709 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103.

How We Collect Personal Data

Personal Data that you give us

We may collect and process the following Personal Data:

  • Contact information, which you provide when corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial information and/or credit card information.

  • Membership information, about your membership including your name, contact details such as address, phone numbers and email address (business and/or personal), date of birth, government identification numbers (i.e. drivers license or passport number etc.), year of admission and any other information related to your membership. Membership information may be provided by you during the registration process with your local club or directly to SIA.

  • Payment information, including financial information such as credit/debit card and account numbers used to pay dues, register for events, purchase materials, or make donations. 

  • Purchase information, relating to purchases made by members and non-members of event registrations, branded jewelry, clothing, or other personal use articles, or newsletter subscriptions either in-person or via our Site. Purchase information will include financial information as well as information concerning the content and time of the purchase.

  • Donation information, relating to SIA’s fundraising appeals.  Donation information will include financial information as well as information concerning the type and time of the donation.

Personal data we collect from you

With regard to each of your visits to the Site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • Information about your visit, including pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number; and

  • Location information
     

Personal Data we collect from others

We may receive information about you from publicly available and third-party databases or services that provide information necessary to carry out our obligations related to your membership or as a supporter of SIA.  We will obtain your consent before contacting you if required by the law of the country in which you are located.

Non-Personal Data

We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser and we may use this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our Site, including, without limitation:

  • IP addresses

  • Browser type and plug-in details

  • Device type (e.g., desktop, laptop, tablet, phone, etc.)

  • Operating system

  • Local time zone
     

We may use non-Personal Data for various business purposes such as providing customer service, fraud prevention, market research, and improving our Site. Please check your web browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

How We Use your Personal Data

We will only process your Personal Data, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party including your membership or participation in our community, (3) we are required by law, (4) processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, except where such interests are overridden by your rights and interests.

Personal Data that you give us

Most data SIA collects is used only to help us better serve our members, supporters, donors, and award applicants/recipients. We may use Personal Data that you provide directly to us for the following purposes:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from your member or supporter status, or any other contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and membership services that you request from us;

  • to organize events that you have purchased or registered for, and to provide you with information, and other materials, relating to the content of the event, the speakers, sponsors and other attendees;

  • to provide our newsletter, and other publications provided you have given your consent;

  • to respond to your questions and provide related membership services;

  • to provide you with information about other events, products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, provided you have not opted-out of receiving that information;

  • to notify you about changes to our membership service;

  • to share SIA fundraising appeals;

  • to evaluate your eligibility for a Live Your Dream Award, and to communicate with you regarding your application or to follow-up if you are the recipient of an award;

  • to publicize you as an award recipient or program participant, and only if you have given SIA written consent to do so; and

  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented most effectively for you and your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use Personal Data that we have collected about your use of our Site:

  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your computer or device;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure; and

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about content or services that may interest you or them.

Personal Data we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined Personal Data for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

When we share and who can access your Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Notice with:

  • SIA staff with a need to know such information; SIA staff are required to undergo data privacy training and sign confidentiality agreements

  • a member of our group, including clubs and regions for their performance of membership services, program services or fundraising

  • partners, suppliers and sub-contractors, for the performance of obligations arising from your membership, application, or any other contract we enter into with them

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site

  • trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Site and our membership services and program services (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, program application portals, web analytics and payment processing)

  • if SIA or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its members, supporters, donors, and award recipients will be one of the transferred assets.
     

We will only transfer your Personal Data to trusted third-parties who provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational security measures governing the processing to be carried out and who can demonstrate a commitment to compliance with those measures.

Selling your Personal Data

The Personal Data we collect is a record that is held in trust.  Its use for commercial or solicitation purposes is denied to all.  We will never sell your Personal Data to third parties. 

Security

SIA applies strict standards to protect the personal data under our control against unauthorized or unlawful processing, and against unintentional loss, destruction, or damage.  SIA therefore takes technical and organizational measures, such as firewalls, SSL certificates, and IP restriction, to prevent and detect inappropriate access, loss or disclosure of your Personal Data.
 

In the unlikely and unfortunate case that your Personal Data under the control of SIA is compromised by a breach of information security, SIA will immediately act to identify the cause of such breach, and take action through appropriate remedial measures.  If necessary, SIA will inform you, as well as any competent data protection authorities, of this incident in accordance with any applicable legislation.
 

Although we use security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse or unauthorized disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.
 

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.
 

Transfer of Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and International Users

SIA is headquartered in the United States. Your Personal Data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, partners, merchants, or service providers who are located worldwide. If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. By using our Service, you consent to any transfer of this information.

How Long We Store your Personal Data

We will store your Personal Data, in a form which permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Data is processed. We may retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data quickly upon request.

Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our Site. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you service, contact us at siahq@soroptimist.org. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Data and may keep such information indefinitely.  In general, Personal Data for Live Your Dream Award applicants are kept for up to one year, while award recipients’ Personal Data may be kept indefinitely.

Where We Store your Personal Data

The Personal Data that you provide to us is generally stored on servers located in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that once your Personal Data is submitted through our Site, it will be transferred to our servers in the United States and that the United States currently does not have uniform data protection laws in place.  Applicants from the United States and Canada utilizing the Live Your Dream Award portal for the Live Your Dream Award have their information stored in servers located in Quebec, Canada; Personal Data on these servers may be subsequently transferred to servers in the United States.  Live Your Dream Award recipients’ information is kept on servers located in the United States for the purposes of program impact follow-up.  

Cookies

We utilize cookies (small text files containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of a user’s computer) on our Site. A cookie does not transmit personally identifiable Personal Data. Cookies are now an industry standard. SIA uses cookies only to facilitate automated activity such as to store and track passwords on a user’s computer. Cookies are not used to disseminate significant information about users over the Internet or to analyze information that users have knowingly or unknowingly provided.

We do not disclose credit card account information provided by members, supports or donors.  When users choose to use their credit cards, SIA submits the information needed to obtain payment to the appropriate clearinghouse.

Children’s Privacy

Our Sites are not directed to children under the age of 13, if you are not 13 years or older, do not use our Site. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If we learn that Personal Data of persons less than 13 years-of-age has been collected through our Site, we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child or a minor under the age of 13 has posted, submitted or otherwise communicated Personal Data to our Site without your consent, then you may alert us at siahq@soroptimist.org so that we may take appropriate action to remove the minor's Personal Data from our systems.

Links to Third Party Sites and Services

Our Site may contain links to third party websites, applications and services not operated by us. These links are provided as a service and do not imply any endorsement by us of the activities or content of these sites, applications or services nor any association with their operators. Company is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party including websites or services directly linked to our Service. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party site that you link from our Service. 

Your Rights

Correction and removal

If any of the information that we have about you is incorrect, or you wish to have information (including Personal Data) removed from our records, you may do so by visiting the club/member update feature in the members-only section of www.soroptimist.org, or contacting us at siahq@soroptimist.org, or by a mail at 1709 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103.

Opting Out

Additionally, if you prefer not to receive messages from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any message that you receive, or by sending a message to us at siahq@soroptimist.org.

Your European Rights

FOR EUROPEAN RESIDENTS ONLY. You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Data) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Personal Data. You can also exercise the right by contacting us using the information on the Contact Us section on our Site.

Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data. You may have the right to request access to any Personal Data we hold about you as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the Personal Data, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the Personal Data has been shared, where possible, the period for which the Personal Data will be stored, the source of the Personal Data, and the existence of any automated decision making.

  • Request correction of your Personal Data. You may have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate Personal Data we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your Personal Data. You may have the right to request that Personal Data held about you is deleted.

  • Object to processing of your Personal Data. You may have the right to prevent or restrict processing of your Personal Data.

  • Request restriction of processing your Personal Data Request transfer of your Personal Data. You may have the right to request transfer of Personal Data directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

  • Withdraw your consent

In addition, where you believe that SIA has not complied with its obligations under this Notice or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to a local EU Data Protection Authority.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the Contact Us section on our Site.

Your Canadian Rights

FOR RESIDENTS OF CANADA ONLY.

If you live in the Province of Quebec, in accordance with the Quebec Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector

You have the right to know your information will be stored in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, and backed up to servers in Reading, Pennsylvania, USA, and Bluffdale, Utah, USA, and accessible to Soroptimist affiliates such as:

  • SIA staff

  • a member of our group, including clubs and regions for their performance of membership services, program services or fundraising

  • partners, suppliers and sub-contractors, for the performance of obligations arising from your membership, application, or any other contract we enter into with them

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site

  • trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Site and our membership services and program services, including but not limited to:

    • data storage,

    • maintenance services,

    • database management,

    • program application portals,

    • web analytics

    • payment processing

  • if SIA or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its members, supporters, donors, and award recipients will be one of the transferred assets.
     

In accordance with the Canadian Federal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), you understand that some of SIA’s affiliates, service providers and contractors are located in the United States of America (USA). As a result, your personal information may be transferrable to or accessible in the USA and accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in the USA, which may give rise to a risk that your travel to the USA could be impacted if information that you provide to SIA is relevant to your eligibility to enter the USA.

Furthermore, you understand you may contact SIA’s Senior Director of Information Services at siahq@soroptimist.org in order to:

(a) access or update your personal information;

(b) ask questions about SIA’s information handling practices, including for Residents of the Province of Alberta in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, to request written information about SIA’s policies and practices with respect to service providers outside Canada or to ask questions about service providers;

(c) express any concerns or complaints you may have about SIA’s handling of your personal information; or

(d) withdraw your consent to SIA’s continued collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

Your Californian Rights

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 (“Shine the Light” law) of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your Personal Data with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Data to SIA, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at one of the following addresses:  siahq@soroptimist.org 
 

Or
 

Soroptimist International of the Americas, Inc.
Attn: California Privacy Rights
1709 Spruce Street

Philadelphia, PA 19103
 

Changes to this Notice

If we make any material changes to this Notice or the way we use, share or collect Personal Data, we will notify you by revising the “Effective Date” at the top of this Notice, prominently posting an announcement of the changes on our Site, or sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us (unless we do not have such an email address) prior to the new policy taking effect.

Any changes we make to this Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notification sent to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Notice.
 

Donor Privacy

Soroptimist International of the America, Inc. (SIA) is committed to respecting the privacy of all our donors.
 

Information concerning donors or prospective donors, including their names, addresses, and telephone numbers, the names of their beneficiaries, the amount of their gift, etc., shall be kept strictly confidential by SIA and its staff, Board of Directors, Fundraising Council and Donor Relations Taskforce. Donor information is shared with leaders only on a need-to-know basis.
 

SIA assures donors that their names and addresses will not be shared with any third party unless permission has been granted.

SIA assures its solicitations are free from undue influence or excessive pressure and are respectful of the needs and interests of donors or potential donors.
 

SIA honors all requests from donors who wish to curtail or be removed from any mailings and/or solicitations. A donor should contact SIA headquarters to have their name removed.
 

Gifts and donations may be restricted by a donor for the Live Your Dream: Education and Training Awards for Women and Dream It, Be It: Career Support for Girls or unrestricted for use by SIA to further the mission of the organization. These requests will be honored.
 

SIA honors a donor’s request to remain anonymous and assure that their name, the amount of their gift, or other information will not be publicly released.
 

SIA endorses the Donor Bill of Rights, created by the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP), the Association for Healthcare Philanthropy (AHP), the Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE), and the Giving Institute: Leading Consultants to Non-Profits.

The Donor Bill of Rights can be found here or go the AFP website, www.afpnet.org and click on Ethics.
 

Soroptimist International of Woodland

A local volunteer organization that provides women and girls with access to the education and training they need to achieve economic empowerment.

Information

Contact Us

P.O. Box 1231
Woodland, CA 95776

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL IS A 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION.  DONATIONS ARE TAX DEDUCTIBLE.

© 2020 SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF WOODLAND